Used Tesla Model 3 for Sale

9,107 listings · median $25,986 · 7,497 sold in 30 days

Market overview

There are currently 9,107 used Tesla Model 3 listings for sale on OwneDeals, aggregated from Tesla Certified Pre-Owned inventory, partner dealers, and private sellers across the United States. The median asking price is $25,986, with most listings between $21,472 and $30,168, and the average odometer reading is 60,345 miles.

In the last 30 days, 7,497 used Tesla Model 3s sold through listings tracked on OwneDeals at a median sold price of $27,990, spending about 28 days listed before selling.

Market analysis — used Tesla Model 3

Older Model 3 prices compress quickly, while 2025–2026 cars show the clearest room to negotiate.

Median sold price
$27,990
Median ask price
$25,886
30-day sales
7,689 sold
Avg days listed
28 days

At the market level, there are 9,018 active listings and 7,689 sales in the last 30 days, with cars averaging 28 days on market. The bigger story is by model year: 2024, 2023, and 2022 still sit far apart, while 2021 through 2017 trade in a much tighter range. On newer cars, 2025 and 2026 are the only years where asks sit above sold prices, so recent transaction comps matter more than sticker prices. CPO inventory behaves differently from dealer stock as well: Tesla starts higher, cuts more, and by 2026 ends up nearly level with dealer sold prices.

  • Older years are tightly clustered: Depreciation is steepest in the newer years: median sold prices drop from $36,999 for 2024 to $28,590 for 2023 and $27,200 for 2022. After that, the curve flattens, with 2020 at $24,102, 2019 at $21,750, 2018 at $20,093, and 2017 at $20,027.
  • The newest cars show real negotiation: The by-year ask-to-sold relationship flips only on 2025 and 2026. Median asks exceed median sold prices by $339 on 2025 cars, at $38,992 versus $38,653, and by $1,546 on 2026 cars, at $44,646 versus $43,100.
  • CPO starts high, then cuts harder: Across sold listings, CPO cars moved from an initial $30,100 to a final $29,400, a $700 drop. Dealer cars moved from $26,995 to $26,750, only a $245 drop. Even after those cuts, CPO still sold above dealer medians in 2022 at $29,600 versus $26,990 and in 2023 at $28,900 versus $27,990.
  • 2026 is the channel outlier: On 2026 cars, CPO is actually listed below dealers at $42,100 versus $44,990. Final sold prices are almost the same, at $43,200 for CPO and $43,048 for dealers, which is a much smaller channel gap than 2025's $40,550 versus $38,292.

Bottom line: From 2021 back, Model 3 prices compress quickly; on 2025 and 2026 cars, use sold comps because asks still sit above sales.

AI-generated summary of the data shown on this page, last updated 2026-10-23. Figures are directional, not an appraisal.

Median asking price — Tesla Model 3 (last 30 days)

Median asking price for used Tesla Model 3, last 30 daysWeekly median asking price trend from OwneDeals inventory snapshots.$26,470$25,990Sep 21Oct 05Oct 19
Weekly median asking price for used Tesla Model 3.
Weekly median asking price, Tesla Model 3
WeekMedianP5P95CPO medianDealer median
Sep 21$25,998$16,995$39,900$30,900$25,693
Sep 28$25,990$16,970$39,877$30,500$25,590
Oct 05$25,995$16,900$39,959$31,100$25,590
Oct 12$26,097$16,988$40,864$32,200$25,792
Oct 19$26,470$16,995$41,708$33,800$25,990

Price by model year — Tesla Model 3

Median price by model year, used Tesla Model 3Median asking price for each model year currently listed.2017$18,0502018$20,0892019$20,9062020$22,9572021$23,9902022$26,3882023$28,1742024$36,9902025$39,0652026$44,720
Median asking price for each model year currently listed — a quick read on depreciation.
Median price by model year, Tesla Model 3
Model yearMedianCPO medianDealer medianListings
2017$18,050None$18,05017
2018$20,089$24,700$20,0701133
2019$20,906$25,300$20,808966
2020$22,957$27,600$22,786865
2021$23,990$28,500$23,8881131
2022$26,388$31,700$26,1541284
2023$28,174$30,100$27,9902298
2024$36,990$40,600$36,097597
2025$39,065$41,800$38,841683
2026$44,720$42,250$44,997133

Price vs. mileage — Tesla Model 3

Price vs. mileage for used Tesla Model 3Each point is one active listing: mileage (x) against price (y).$52,892$5992,078 mi191,641 mi
Each point is one active listing: higher-mileage cars trend cheaper. Use it to judge whether a listing is priced fairly for its odometer.

What’s available — Tesla Model 3 trims

Active listings by trim, used Tesla Model 3Number of currently-listed vehicles by trim.Long Range All-Wheel Drive2,360Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive2,007Performance All-Wheel Drive1,670Standard Range Plus Rear-Wheel Drive939Long Range Rear-Wheel Drive865Mid Range Rear-Wheel Drive733Standard214Other189
Active listings by trim.
Active listings by trim, Tesla Model 3
TrimCPODealerPrivateTotal
Long Range All-Wheel Drive187217302360
Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive176183102007
Performance All-Wheel Drive63160701670
Standard Range Plus Rear-Wheel Drive189210939
Long Range Rear-Wheel Drive08650865
Mid Range Rear-Wheel Drive17320733
Standard02140214
Other01890189

How far sellers come down — Tesla Model 3

Initial asking price vs final sold price by channel, used Tesla Model 3Solid bar = median initial asking price; lighter bar = median final sold price.AllCPODealer
Median initial asking price vs. median final sold price, by sales channel. The gap is how much sellers typically discount before a sale closes.
Initial asking vs final sold price by channel, Tesla Model 3
ChannelMedian initial askingMedian final soldMedian dropDrop %Cars
CPO$30,100$29,400$7002.3%2187
Dealer$26,995$26,757$2380.9%5304
All channels$28,400$27,990$4101.4%7491

Shop all used Tesla Model 3 listings

Browse every used Tesla Model 3 for sale on OwneDeals → Filter by price, mileage, range, Autopilot hardware (HW3 / HW4), and location.

About this data

Methodology: active-listing statistics reflect vehicles marked for sale at the time this page was generated. Recently-sold figures use each listing’s last-updated timestamp as a sold-date proxy (we do not receive a guaranteed transaction date from every source) and should be read as directional market signal, not appraisal. Price-trend data comes from OwneDeals’ own inventory snapshots.

Research by DK · OwneDeals Research.